Saturday, December 19, 2009

The Future Awards 2009 Season 5 Nominees


The Nominees
Actor of the Year


Omoni Oboli
Gideon Okeke
Mercy Johnson
Kemi Lala Akindoju
Tonto Dikeh
Ali Nuhu
Mercy Aigbe
Nonso Diobi



Best Use of Advocacy


Tunde David (YGC Africa)
Stephen Oguntoyinbo (Talk Village International)
Onodi Daniel Chinedu (Nigerian Youth Association, Benin Republic)
Ndubude Matthew Ekene (Nigeria Youth Fight Against Malaria)
Emmanuel Odiase (Smokefree Foundation)
Chuks Etuka (Will to Survive)
Isoke Aikpitanyi (Casa de Isoke)
Light Up Nigeria


Best Use of Science


• Oteri Ogoghorie (0.1 Seconds Automatic Changeover)
• Akintunde Babatunde (Novel tidal-flow constructed wetland system for wastewater treatment)
• Ify Aniebo (Research in malaria)
• Bade Adesemowo (Power Back Alarm)
• Tosin Ogunrinde (Invention in robotics)
• Okelola Mayokun (Research in climate change)
• Godspower Oboide (Magnetic safety bumpers)
• Kamal Olaleye (Power inverter innovation)


Best Use of Technology


• Bode Pedro (Veda Technologies)
• Ike Orizu (mytruspot.com)
• Olufemi Akande (iWorks)
• Temi Kolawole (Antigravity)
• Uche Eze (bellanaija.com)
• Saheed Adejuwon (DigiWorks)
• GobbleAbba Studios
• Jay Aloysius-Chukwuemeka (Bluelabs LLC)


Businesss Owner of the Year


• Oghenekaro Agono (Tremor Perfect)
• Erefe Fynecountry (Deheney Services)
• Debola Lewis (Yvent Couture)
• Ayo Arigbagbu (Dada Books)
• Hassan Rilwan (Focal Point Publishing)
• Henry Oraika (Motomedia)
• Uyi Omokaro (DM2)
• Sylvester Olusola Adade (Pearl Creations)


Creative Artist of the Year


• Olanrewaju Oluwafemi
• Onyeka Nwelue
• Andrew Esiebo
• Jumoke Verissimo
• Babadeji Ogunnubi
• Adekunle Samuel Owolabi
• Yakaa Celestine
• Richardson Oviebo


Excellence in Public Service
• Dr. Iofarfa Tor-ayin (Federal Medical Centre, Makurdi)
• Emmanuel Etim (UNFPA)
• Jerry Uchechukwu Eze (UNFPA)
• Dr. Idoko Abraham Braimah (General Hospital, Lagos)
• Fatima Zara Modibbo (Institute of Human Virology, Nigeria)
• Dr. Adedayo Osholowu (Lagos University Teaching University)
• Ngozi Iheukwumere (University Teaching Hospital, Ilorin)
• Oluwatoyin Jegede (Engineering Department, University of Lagos)


Journalist of the Year


•Toyosi Ogunseye (The Punch)
• Ruona Agbroko (NEXT)
• Rachel Ogbu (Newswatch)
• Chinedu Iroche (NEXT)
• Segun Adeoye (TELL)
• Amina Alhassan (Daily Trust)
• Afolabi Adekoya (Citypeople)
• Funke Adetutu (BusinessDay)


Magazine of the Year


• Ace
• Soundcity Blast
• The Applause
• Revealed
• Genexx
• Acada
• Dynamix
• Tripz


Model of the Year


• Aminat Ayinde
• Ibukun Jegede
• Olubunmi Ademokoya
•Tayo Ishola
• Warebi Martha
• Isi Atagamen
• Bisi Sowemimo
•Owobowale Ogunlaja


Musician of the Year


• Dare Art-Alade
• Wande Coal
• Banky W
• MI
• Omawunmi
• Rooftop MCs
• Kel
• Psquare


Music Producer of the Year


• Jesse Jagz
• DJ Clem
• JMartins
• K Solo
• Tee Y Mix
• Dokta Frabz
• Terry G
•Dekunzy


On-Air Personality of the Year (Radio)


• Tosyn Bucknor (Top Radio)
• Matse Uwatse (Wazobia FM)
• Toolz (Beat FM)
• Amake and Charles (Hot FM)
• Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi (Beat FM)
• Gbemileke Oyinsan (Inspiration FM)
• Bernie Ark (Cool FM Abuja)
• Chuks Roberts (Cosmo FM Enugu)


On-Air Personality of the Year (TV)


• Yvonne Ekwere (Silverbird TV)
• Cynthia Okpala (MTV Base)
• Adaure Achumba (Silverbird TV)
• Denrele Edun (Soundcity)
• Gloria Ebong (Channels TV)
• Veronica Onuchi (HiSoccer)
• Deji Falope (Street Dance)
• Andre Blaze (Nigezie)


Professional of the Year


• Franklin Ozekhome (Insight Communications)
• Abdularahman Aliyu (Abuja Investments Company Limited)
• Simi Dosekun (Kachifo Limited)
• Ifeanyi Ajuluchukwu (Access Bank)
• Dipo Okuribido (Banwo & Ighodalo)
•Fopefoluwa Adebayo (Goldman Sachs)
• Aneto Okonkwo (Management Consultant)
•Ifunnaya Maduka (Dean of Students, Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls)


Screen Producer of the Year

Dragon Fly Productions
Clarence Peters (Capital Productions)
Tola Odunsi (Storm Productions)
Imoh Umoren (Ultima Studios)
Chuka Ejorh (NeverMachine South Africa)
Yinka Obebe (Nigezie)
Gbenga Salu (Renders & Illusion)
Kenneth Gyang (“Finding Aisha”)


Sportsperson of the Year


• Osaze Odemwingie (Football)
• Vivian Chukwuemeka (Shotput)
• Mikel Obi (Football)
• Ikechukwu Uche (Football)
• Fatima Abinu (Lawn Tennis)
• Obafemi Martins (Football)
• Janet Dung (Athletics)
• Aruna Quadri (Table Tennis)


Style Entrepreneur of the Year


• Muyiwa Osindero (Clothesense)
• Uche Nnaji (Ouch!)
• Tobi Vincent (Alvince)
• Linda Ikeji (Blackdove Comms)
• Ugonna Umeruo (House of Nwaocha)
• Adetola Olateju (Xquizit)
• Biobelemoye Omoniyegha (Labelle’s Touch)
• Funke Ogunde (Phunk Afrique)


Team of the Year


•Africa Youth for Change
• Knighthouse Productions
• Light Up Nigeria
• Yellow Dog Productions
• Salsa Federation in Nigeria
• The Umusu Wives
• Gbagyichild Entertainment
• Glitz Youths


Young Person of the Year


• Ik Osakioduwa (On Air Personality)
• Toyosi Akerele (Youth Advocate)
• Tolu Ogunlesi (Journalist)
• Asa (Bukola Elemide) (Singer/Performer)
• Ify Aniebo (Scientist)
• Qudus Onikeku (Dance professional)
• Stephanie Okereke (Actor/Movie Producer)
• Cobhams Asuquo (Music Producer)


All nominees are Nigerian citizens aged 18-31. For the next two weeks, any complaint about any of the nominees can be sent to nominations@thefuturenigeria.com. After that, no other complaints will be entertained. The two-month judging process begins immediately. Voting, which is 50% of the first stage of the judging process, begins immediately. Voting ends December 31 2009. More information on the nominees and the judging process (including the Central Working Committee report) is on